Advertisement

Dictionary


lau'ric ac'id



Chem.
a white, crystalline, water-insoluble powder, C12H24O2, a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, esp. coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol. Also called dodecanoic acid.

Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc., on Infoplease.

lauriclauric aldehyde
See also:

Related Content


Advertisement

Play Hangman

Play Poptropica

Play Same Game

Try Our Math Flashcards