Advertisement

Dictionary


ole'ic ac'id



Chem.
a colorless, odorless, liquid, water-insoluble, unsaturated acid, C18H34O2, obtained from animal tallow and natural vegetable oils, in which it occurs as the glycerol ester: used chiefly in the manufacture of soap, commercial oleates, and cosmetics.

Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc., on Infoplease.

oleicoleiferous
See also:

Related Content


Advertisement

Play Hangman

Play Poptropica

Play Same Game

Try Our Math Flashcards